NOSE TO TAIL PTY LTD (Nose to Tail)

ACN 116 159 829

PRIVACY POLICY

Nose to Tail operates the following applications and websites across desktop, mobile, and tablet (Collectively known as the Websites) in this privacy policy:

  • "Reach" iOS app
  • "Reach" Android app

Nose to Tail may from, time to time, alter the terms of this privacy policy in response to new laws, technologies and business practices.

Please review this policy periodically to check for changes. The latest version of the policy governs the way Nose to Tail stores and uses the information held by it.

Nose to Tail is committed to respecting the privacy of our users. The following policy outlines how personal information received by Nose to Tail will be dealt with.

Nose to Tail adopts the Privacy Act 1988 in dealing with its users. Nose to Tail does this to better ensure that its users will have confidence that Nose to Tail is committed to excellence and security.

In this privacy policy, "us", "we" or "our" means Nose to Tail.

A.information Protection Principles

1.

Nose to Tail must not do anything, or engage in any practice, that contravenes any information protection principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. In particular Nose to Tail declares that it will:

a.

Not collect personal information unless:

(i)

the information is collected for a lawful purpose that is directly related to a function or activity of Nose to Tail, and

(ii)

the collection of the information is reasonably necessary for that purpose;

b.

Not collect personal information by any unlawful means;

c.

Collect the information directly from the individual;

d.

Make the individual to whom the information relates aware of:

(i)

the fact that the information is being collected; and

(ii)

the purposes for which the information is being collected; and

(iii)

the intended recipients of the information; and

(iv)

whether the supply of the information by the individual is required by law or is voluntary, and any consequences for the individual if the information (or any part of it) is not provided; and

(v)

the existence of any right of access to, and correction of, the information; and

(vi)

the name of the company that is collecting the information and the company that is to hold the information, and how to contact them.

2.

Nose to Tail will use its best endeavours that any information is disposed of securely, that the information is protected against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, etc.

3.

Nose to Tail will use its best endeavours to ensure that all reasonable measures are taken to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of the information.

4.

Nose to Tail will make appropriate amendments (whether by way of corrections, deletions or additions) to ensure that the personal information is accurate, and relevant, up to date, complete and not misleading.

5.

Nose to Tail will not use the information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected.

6.

For the purposes of this privacy policy, "personal information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database and whether or not recorded in a material form) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

B.Information Nose to Tail collect
1.

We collect two types of information about you:-

a.

Information supplied directly from you to us; and

b.

Information collected concerning your use of our Website.

2.

We record network (Intellectual Property) information relating to how you access our service, including Intellectual Property addresses, dates and times, and pages visited.

C.Use of Information

1.

We generally use the information collected about you to:

a.

provide you with the services you have requested from Nose to Tail;

b.

promote products and/or services which may be relevant to you;

c.

enable us to enhance, expand and personalise the services provided by Nose to Tail.

d.

communicate with you.

e.

provide you, from time to time, with email and newsletters related to Nose to Tail;

f.

provide you with ongoing information and opportunities from Nose to Tail we believe you may be interested in;

g.

investigate complaints and grievances and;

h.

nvestigate your information if we believe you are or have been using our Website in breach of the terms and conditions or if we have reason to believe you are or have been conducting illegal activity.

D.Disclosure of Information

1.

You agree that any information that you provide to us is non confidential unless specifically advised to the contrary. You agree that we may disclose any such information to any third party for any purpose.

2.

Nose to Tail may provide information to third parties:-

a.

engaged by Nose to Tail to perform functions on its behalf, such as marketing, research, mailouts and advertising;

b.

authorised by you to receive information held by us;

c.

as authorised or required under any law.

3.

Nose to Tail may share usage information about visitors to, and users of our Website to our advertising and analytics partners for the purpose of targeting advertising and collecting usage statistics. You agree that we will be entitled to track, and make a record of, your activity on our Website.

You agree that Nose to Tail may share information about you with other users of our Website, provided that information has been made available in a public part of our Website.

E.Security

1.

Nose to Tail has safeguards and security measures in place to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. We update our security with the advancement of technology. Nose to Tail cannot guarantee that the data transmission over the internet is totally secure however Nose to Tail will strive to ensure security of the personal information collected.

Contacting Nose to Tail

1.

If you have any queries regarding the way we collect, store, manage or disclose information, please contact our Privacy Officer via email privacy@nosetotail.com